DocketNumber: Docket 252516
[…] Claims of instructional error are subject to review de novo. People v. Heikkinen, 250 Mich.App. 322, 327, 646 N.W.2d 190 (2002). A trial judge must instruct the jury regarding the applicable law and fully and fairly present the case to the jury in an understandable manner. People v. Moore, 189 Mich.App. 315, 319, 472 N.W.2d 1 (1991).
The instruction at issue in this case concerns MCL 750.227(2), which provides:
A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law and if licensed, shall not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such license.
When enacting MCL 750.227, the Legislature intended CCW to constitute a general intent crime. People v. Marrow, 210 Mich.App. 455, 462-463, 534 N.W.2d 153 (1995), aff'd 453 Mich. 903, 554 N.W.2d 901 (1996), overruled in part on other grounds by People v.