DocketNumber: Docket 266469
[…] Id.
In Woodard and Hamilton, at least one of the board certifications of the defendant physicians matched a board certification of *287 the proposed experts. In this context, the Supreme Court held:
Although specialties and board certificates must match, not all specialties and board certificates must match. Rather, [MCL 600.2169(1)] states that "a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless. . . ." (Emphasis added.) That is, [MCL 600.2169(1)] addresses the necessary qualifications of an expert witness to testify regarding the "appropriate standard of practice or care," not regarding an inappropriate or irrelevant standard of medical practice or care.