DocketNumber: Docket 266469
[…] The Reeveses' primary argument is that, because Dr. Squanda was practicing emergency medicine at the time the alleged malpractice occurred, her board certification in family medicine is irrelevant. The trial court agreed with defendants and ruled that Dr. Davis was not qualified to testify as an expert against Dr. Squanda.[2]*286 We vacate the trial court's order and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
The qualifications of an expert concerning the standard of care in a medical malpractice action are governed by MCL 600.2169, which provides, in relevant part:
(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.
(b) Subject to subdivision (c) [dealing with general practitioners], during the year immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either or both of the following:
(i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if that party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty.
(ii) The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if that party is a specialist, an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty.
This case is controlled by the Supreme Court's opinion in Woodard v. Custer, 476 Mich. 545, 719 N.W.2d 842 (2006).