DocketNumber: 334634
[…] We disagree. We review questions of law, such as constitutional issues, de novo. In re Contempt of Dudzinski,257 Mich. App. 96
, 99; 667 NW2d 68 (2003) 1 People v Ginther,390 Mich. 436
, 442-444; 212 NW2d 922 (1973). -4- The felony-firearm statute has a graduated punishment scheme where subsequent convictions for felony-firearm require mandatory increases in sentencing. Specifically, relevant to the issue on appeal, MCL 750.227b(1) states: A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of [MCL 750.223, MCL 750.227, MCL 750.227a, or MCL 750.230], is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years. Upon a second conviction under this section, the person shall be imprisoned for 5 years. Upon a third or subsequent conviction under this subsection, the person shall be imprisoned for 10 years. “Due process protections afforded defendants subject to such sentence enhancement provisions are less than those afforded defendants for the substantive offense, because the enhancement is not a separate element that must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”