DocketNumber: 334634
[…] See Burgenmeyer,461 Mich. 437
. Included in defendant’s statement of questions presented is the assertion that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of felon in possession of ammunition, but defendant fails to argue or cite authority supporting this contention in the body of his brief. Regardless, his argument has no merit. The basis for defendant’s felon in possession of ammunition conviction is MCL 750.224f, which states in relevant part: (4) A person convicted of a specified felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, carry, ship, or distribute ammunition in this state until all of the following circumstances exist: (a) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances exist: (i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation. (ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation. (iii) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation. (b) The person’s right to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute ammunition has been restored under section 4 of1927 PA 372
, MCL 28.424. * * * (6) A person who possesses, uses, transports, sells, carries, ships, or distributes ammunition in violation of this section is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both. Defendant stipulated that he was not eligible to possess “any ammunition.” At trial, defendant admitted that the police found “a bullet” in his pocket that matched the caliber of the handgun -3- found in the kitchen.