DocketNumber: 336665
[…] Defendants and the trial court are incorrect on all fronts. The in pari materia rule of statutory construction holds that statutes relating to the same subject or sharing a common purpose should be read together as one, even if the two statutes contain no reference to each other and were enacted at different times. O’Connell v Dir of Elections,316 Mich. App. 91
, 99; 891 NW2d 240 (2016). Notably absent from this Court’s opinion in Summer I is any use of the phrase “in pari materia.” Rather, this Court’s holding was based on the fact that § 1248 “expressly incorporates the performance evaluation system delineated in § 1249.” SummerI, 310 Mich. App. at 677
; see also MCL 380.1248(1)(b) (stating that a teacher’s “[e]ffectiveness shall be measured by the performance evaluation system under section 1249”). Accordingly, this Court’s ultimate holding was “based on the specific language of § 1248,” SummerI, 310 Mich. App. at 679
(emphasis added), and this Court was not reading the statutes in pari materia. Rather, this Court read the plain language of MCL 380.1248 and applied it as written.