DocketNumber: 336665
[…] The trial court granted the motion.Id. at 667.
However, while the trial court referenced it was granting the motion under both MCR 2.116(C)(4) and MCR 2.116(C)(8), this Court determined that the trial court’s explanation for its ruling really was only based on MCR 2.116(C)(4).Id. at 682.
Relevant to the present appeal, this Court examined MCL 380.1248 and explained: The purpose of MCL 380.1248 is, at least in part, to regulate the policies and criteria governing “personnel decisions . . . resulting in the elimination of a position . . . .” MCL 380.1248(1). In furtherance thereof, § 1248 requires the “school district [to] adopt [] . . . a policy that provides that all personnel decisions when conducting a staffing or program reduction . . . are based on retaining effective teachers.” MCL 380.1248(1)(b) (emphasis added). The determination of whether a teacher is effective is to be made pursuant to the evaluation system delineated in § 1249. See MCL 380.1248(1)(b) (“Effectiveness shall be measured by the performance evaluation system under section 1249 . . . .”). And the individual performance of a teacher must be the majority factor in making personnel decisions, MCL 380.1248(1)(b)(i). Any violation of § 1248 provides a private cause of action for the aggrieved teacher. MCL 380.1248(3). [SummerI, 310 Mich. App. at 678-679