DocketNumber: 336665
[…] This Court must consider the object of the statute and the harm it is designed to remedy, and apply a reasonable construction that best accomplishes the statute’s purpose. [SummerI, 310 Mich. App. at 677-678
(citations omitted).] Here, the trial court ruled that2015 PA 173
, through its amendment of MCL 380.1249, clarified that §§ 1248 and 1249 “are distinct and unconnected and not in pari materia,” contrary -5- to this Court’s holding in Summer I. We hold that such an interpretation is not supported by the plain language of the statute. The trial court, in making its ruling, relied on MCL 380.1249(7), which was amended by2015 PA 173
and states, “This section does not affect the operation or applicability of section 1248.” Defendants contend that the trial court correctly determined that the Summer I Court interpreted MCL 380.1248 and MCL 380.1249 in pari materia.