DocketNumber: 336665
[…] Defendants make the bald assertion that layoffs are not akin to “removing” a teacher. Thus, according to defendants, because MCL 380.1249(1)(d)(iv) speaks of “removing” a teacher, the statute has no relevance to this matter. In Summer I, this Court drew no distinction between layoffs and “removals”; rather, this Court plainly held that layoff decisions must comport with the requirements of MCL 380.1249. See, e.g., SummerI, 310 Mich. App. at 679
(explaining “the requirement that the school district must use a performance evaluation system in compliance with § 1249 as it evaluates teachers and makes layoff decisions” (emphasis added)). Indeed, pursuant to MCL 380.1248(1)(b), “all personnel decisions when conducting a staffing or program reduction or any other personnel determination resulting in the elimination of a position” must be based on the effectiveness of teachers, which is to be determined using the system delineated in MCL 380.1249. (Emphasis added.) This language clearly encompasses “layoffs” as layoffs are the result of a “staffing or program reduction.”