DocketNumber: 333360
[…] Accordingly, a person may recover PIP benefits from the assigned claims plan when (1) no personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury, (2) no personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified, (3) the applicable insurance cannot be ascertained due to a dispute among insurers, or (4) the only applicable insurance is inadequate due to financial inability. See MCL 500.3172(1) ;
*171Spectrum Health v. Grahl ,
*44B. THE COVENANT DECISION
MCL 500.3112 states, in pertinent part, that "[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person or, in case of his death, to or for the benefit of his dependents." Before our Supreme Court's decision in Covenant , this Court had held that this language permitted a healthcare provider who had provided services to an insured to seek recovery of those benefits directly from the insurer. See Wyoming Chiropractic Health Clinic, PC v.