DocketNumber: 336795
[…] community, failing to report the matter to the proper authorities, hiding Hager’s identity as a potential witness in a sexual abuse investigation, failing to disclose to plaintiff’s mother that she had been sexually abused, and allowing plaintiff to believe that she was the only person Fischer had victimized. 2 We note that in making this argument, plaintiff misconstrues the language of the applicable statute because the limitations period is actually based on the time when an individual discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim of the identity of the liable party. MCL 600.5855 provides as follows: If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. [Emphasis added.] -4- Plaintiff further argued that it was sufficient to rely on the silence of defendants- appellants to allege fraudulent concealment in this situation because schools and their administrators owe a special duty to students that amounts to a fiduciary duty, and defendants-