DocketNumber: 331499
[…] Defendant testified that she eventually called 911 and performed CPR until law enforcement arrived. When asked why she told the police officers that the victim was stabbed outside the home, defendant claimed that she "didn't want him getting in trouble for fighting and arguing and drinking, because he was trying to get his license and he couldn't have anything to do with drinking and police or anything."
It is also conceivable that evidence of the prior stabbing could have been admitted pursuant to MCL 768.27b(1). That statute provides, in relevant part, for the admission of "evidence of the defendant's commission of other acts of domestic violence ... for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403" when the defendant is criminally charged with of an offense involving domestic violence. MCL 768.27b(1).