DocketNumber: 331499
[…] See Steanhouse ,
We now turn to the nature of defendant's offense. See id . Of the various factors discussed by the trial court, none provided reasonable grounds for a departure.
The trial court's reference to the "cold-blooded" nature of the crime may have been based on its belief that the killing was premeditated, which it also emphasized was part of the basis for its sentence. Generally, OV 6 (offender's intent to kill or injure another individual), MCL 777.36, can be scored to reflect an offender's intent and does not warrant an upward departure. However, under MCL 777.36(2)(a), a sentencing court must score OV 6 "consistent[ly] with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury." As a result, a sentencing court may be constrained under the guidelines from scoring OV 6 as highly as it otherwise would have.