DocketNumber: 340145
[…] In re Trejo Minors,462 Mich. 341
, 355; 612 NW2d 407 (2000), superseded in part by statute on other grounds as recognized by In re Moss, 301 Mich App at 83. Accordingly, respondent’s argument that the trial court should have considered her constitutional liberty interest as a factor in its best-interest determination is meritless. Respondent also contends that the trial court failed to consider MJP’s placement with a relative, which is a factor that weighs against termination of parental rights. MCL 712A.19a(8)(a) provides: “The court is not required to order the agency to initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights if . . . [t]he child is being cared for by relatives.” The Michigan -3- Supreme Court has interpreted that language as meaning that placement with the relative of a respondent-parent should be “an explicit factor” in the best-interest termination.Mason, 486 Mich. at 164