DocketNumber: 339742
[…] Following a trial, the jury convicted defendant as stated above. This appeal followed. First, defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support her conviction for aggravated stalking. We disagree. When reviewing a sufficiency of the evidence claim, this Court reviews the evidence de novo. People v Lane,308 Mich. App. 38
, 57; 862 NW2d 446 (2014). This Court reviews “the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the prosecution had proved the crime’s elements beyond a reasonable doubt.”Id. MCL 750.411i(1)(e)
defines “stalking” as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” According to MCL 750.411(1)(d), “harassment” is conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress. Harassment does not include constitutionally protected activity or conduct that serves a legitimate purpose. MCL 750.411i(1)(c) defines “emotional distress” as “significant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily, require medical or other professional treatment or counseling.” “Course of conduct” means “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontiguous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” MCL 750.411i(1)(a). MCL 750.411i(1)(f) defines “unconsented contact” as any contact with another individual that is initiated or continued without that individual’s consent or in disregard of that individual’s expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued.