DocketNumber: 339742
[…] (ii) Approaching or confronting that individual in a public place or on private property. (iii) Appearing at that individual’s workplace or residence. -2- (iv) Entering onto or remaining on property owned, leased, or occupied by that individual. (v) Contacting that individual by telephone. (vi) Sending mail or electronic communications to that individual. (vii) Placing an object on, or delivering an object to, property owned, leased, or occupied by that individual. Pursuant to MCL 750.411i(2)(a), “[a]n individual who engages in stalking is guilty of aggravated stalking if . . . [a]t least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a restraining order and the individual has received actual notice of that restraining order . . . .” At the outset, although defendant appears to dispute the validity of the PPO, there is no dispute that the victim was granted a PPO against defendant in September 2014 (which was amended in December 2014) or that defendant had notice of that order. See MCL 750.411i(2)(a).