DocketNumber: Docket 324824
[…] See Wilcoxon v City of Detroit Election Comm’n,301 Mich. App. 619
, 631; 838 NW2d 182 (2013). -4- MCL 600.4835, on the other hand, gives the court discretion to remit forfeited recognizances, “or any part thereof, upon such terms as appear just and equitable to the court.” While these concepts overlap, they do not unavoidably conflict. In fact, they do not conflict at all because each statute can be given its full effect without affecting the other.