DocketNumber: Docket 324824
[…] quoting People v Johnson,72 Mich. App. 702
, 709; 250 NW2d 508 (1976). 3 The Legislature’s 2004 amendment to the statute is captured here as well, but it bears no significance on the issue before us.2004 PA 332
. -3- Thus, when a criminal defendant fails to appear before the trial court, “default shall be entered on the record.” MCL 765.28(1). After the default is entered, notice must be given to the surety that the criminal defendant failed to appear and that default on the recognizance has been entered. MCL 765.28(1). The court is then required to give the surety “an opportunity to appear before the court . . . and show cause why judgment should not be entered against the surety for the full amount of the bail or surety bond.” MCL 765.28(1). Where the surety is unable to show good cause for the criminal defendant’s absence before the court, MCL 765.28(1) requires the court to enter a judgment for any amount up to the full price of the bail against the surety.