DocketNumber: 313158
[…] See Speicher, 859 NW2d at 687. Accordingly, we reiterate our previous analysis: Plaintiff first argues that the trial court erred by refusing to invalidate the Board’s appointment of the new chief. We review a trial court’s decision whether to invalidate a decision made in violation of the OMA for an abuse of discretion. Morrison v East Lansing,255 Mich. App. 505
, 520; 660 NW2d 395 (2003). MCL 15.270(2) provides that: [a] decision made by a public body may be invalidated if the public body has not complied with the requirements of [MCL 15.263(1), (2), and (3)] in making the decision or if failure to give notice in accordance with [MCL 15.265] has interfered with substantial compliance with [MCL 15.263(1), (2), and (3)] and the court finds that the noncompliance or failure has impaired the rights of the public under this act. Therefore, “[a] court has discretion to invalidate a decision made in violation of the OMA if it finds that violation impaired the rights of the public under the OMA.”Morrison, 255 Mich. App. at 520
. The trial court ruled that the Board’s noncompliance with the OMA had not “impaired the rights of the public.” Plaintiff asserts that this ruling was erroneous, relying on Menominee Co Taxpayers Alliance, Inc v Menominee Co Clerk,139 Mich. App. 814