DocketNumber: 313158
[…] Accordingly, because the trial court properly found that the rights of the public were not impaired, it did not abuse its discretion by refusing to invalidate the Board’s appointment of the new fire chief. [Spiecher, unpub op at 2-4.] III. COURTS COSTS AND ATTORNEY FEES Plaintiff next argues that he was entitled to court costs and attorney fees under MCL 15.271(4). We review a trial court’s denial of a motion for costs and attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. Keinz v Keinz,290 Mich. App. 137
, 141; 799 NW2d 576 (2010). MCL 15.271(4) provides: -4- [i]f a public body is not complying with this act, and a person commences a civil action against the public body for injunctive relief to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with the act and succeeds in obtaining relief in the action, the person shall recover court costs and actual attorney fees for the action. InSpeicher, 497 Mich. at 128
, our Supreme Court considered whether the plaintiff “was entitled to an award of court costs and actual attorney fees based on his entitlement to declaratory relief under the OMA.” (Emphasis added).