DocketNumber: 321809
[…] Because those deposits were not made into a trust account, any remaining balance would not be considered part of the trust corpus. -2- actually happened. And, ultimately, resolution of this case depends on what actually happened, not on what defendant intended to have happened.4 Next, defendant argues that the trial court failed to consider his obligations to support his children. MCL 800.404(5) provides as follows: (5) At the hearing on the complaint and order and before entering any order on behalf of the state against the defendant, the court shall take into consideration any legal obligation of the defendant to support a spouse, minor children, or other dependents and any moral obligation to support dependents to whom the defendant is providing or has in fact provided support. Defendant, however, makes no showing of the existence of any such obligation. First, even the youngest of his children will now be over the age by which a support order would cover them.