DocketNumber: 335401
[…] App. at 234
(quotation marks and citation omitted). Therefore, defendant has failed to carry his burden to demonstrate that he received a cruel or unusual sentence. Regardless, defendant notes that he is currently 45 years old, and he cursorily contends that his “de facto life sentence” of 50 years’ imprisonment violates the prohibition on cruel or unusual sentences under the 1963 Michigan Constitution because the trial court sentenced him as if he were convicted of first-degree murder. However, under MCL 750.317, a defendant convicted of second-degree murder “shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or any term of years, in the discretion of the court trying the same.” Therefore, even though the trial court could have sentenced defendant to life, it elected to only sentence defendant to a term of years as authorized by MCL 750.317. With regards to defendant’s argument that he received a “de facto” life sentence, defendant notes that he is 45 years old, and