DocketNumber: 336769
[…] Because defendant’s objection at the trial court was not based on a violation of MCL 768.40a, the issue is not preserved for appellate review. See People v Asevedo,217 Mich. App. 393
, 398; 551 NW2d 478 (1996) (“An objection based on one ground at trial is insufficient to preserve an appellate attack based on a different ground.”). We therefore review this unpreserved evidentiary issue for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. People v Coy,258 Mich. App. 1
, 12; 669 NW2d 831 (2003). MCL 767.40a provides in relevant part: (1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers. (2) The prosecuting attorney shall be under a continuing duty to disclose the names of any further res gestae witnesses as they become known.