DocketNumber: 338347
[…] Thus, the evidence supports that the -5- examination was, in part, for medical treatment. Accordingly, there was no plain error in scoring OV 3 at 10 points.1 B. OV 10 A trial court is directed to score 10 points for OV 10 if “[t]he offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status.” MCL 777.40(1)(b). In People v Cannon,481 Mich. 152
, 157; 749 NW2d 257 (2008), our Supreme Court explained that “the central subject [of MCL 777.40] is the assessment of points for the exploitation of vulnerable victims.” Vulnerability is defined in the statute to be a “readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation.” MCL 777.40(3)(c).