DocketNumber: 334886
[…] , 99; 743 NW2d 571 (2007). A trial court’s factual findings are reviewed for clear error. Speicher, 299 Mich App at 94. “A finding is clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire record is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made.” Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted). The trial court ordered Lisco to pay plaintiffs’ attorney fees pursuant to MCL 15.273(1), which states: “A public official who intentionally violates this act shall be personally liable in a civil action for actual and exemplary damages of not more than $500.00 total, plus court costs and actual attorney fees to a person or group of persons bringing the action.” (Emphasis added.) Despite the requirement that “actual attorney fees” be awarded, the court awarded fees at a reduced hourly rate of $200, rather than the actual hourly rate of $250 requested by plaintiffs.