DocketNumber: 359064
[…] Therefore, the disqualification from recovery of first- party benefits prescribed by MCL 500.3113(b) appears obvious. In a baffling argument, however, plaintiffs insist that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether they were “domiciled” in Michigan or Georgia at the time of the collision. They cite MCL 500.3163, which prescribes rules for out-of-state insurers such as Travelers to pay first-party benefits, but this appeal only involves MAIPF, not Travelers, as a potential source of first-party benefits. More significantly, the no-fault act, MCL 500.3113(c), prescribes a separate disqualification from first-party benefits for a “person [who] was not a resident of this state, unless the person owned a motor vehicle that was registered and insured in this state.” Accordingly, if plaintiffs were residents of Georgia as they now claim, their effort to obtain first-party benefits from MAIPF would still fail because their vehicle was not “registered and insured in this state[,]” as required to avoid disqualification under the no-fault act, MCL 500.3113(c).