DocketNumber: 359064
[…] Miclea v Cherokee Ins Co,333 Mich App 661
, 668;963 NW2d 665
(2020), quoting Parks v Detroit Auto Inter-Ins Exch,426 Mich 191
, 202-203;393 NW2d 833
(1986). Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s summary disposition award to MAIPF on plaintiffs’ claims for first-party benefits. B. THIRD-PARTY BENEFITS Plaintiffs’ complaint concludes with a negligence claim against defendant Page that seeks third-party benefits. Pursuant to the no-fault act, MCL 500.3135(1), a “person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent disfigurement.” But the no-fault act, MCL 500.3135(2)(c), states that “[d]amages must not be assessed in favor of a party who was operating his or her own vehicle at the time the injury occurred and did not have in effect for that motor vehicle the security required by section 3101(1)” of the no-fault act “at the time the injury occurred.” As the disqualifying language in MCL 500.3135(2)(c) makes clear, the absence of no-fault insurance “at the time the injury occurred” is not, in and of itself, sufficient to preclude a claim for third-party benefits.