DocketNumber: 343695
[…] In Lockridge, our Supreme Court remedied any constitutional violation connected with judge-found facts by making the guidelines advisory only. Id. at 365. There is no indication that the trial court, when sentencing defendant in 2018, did not follow the mandate of the 2015 Lockridge decision. OV 4 deals with “psychological injury to victim[.]” See MCL 777.34.18 Defendant received 10 points for OV 4. Ten points are appropriate if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim[.]” MCL 777.34(1)(a). MCL 777.34(2) states, “Score 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” A statement from EM was presented at sentencing. She stated that the impact of the case on her had been “too traumatic and tremendous to even put into words.”