DocketNumber: 343695
[…] As for attorney fees and court costs, defendant has not established any clear or obvious error with regard to the bare assertion that they were improperly imposed for each criminal case because each case involved some separate attorney work and some separate court expenditures and work.23 And indeed, defendant provides no authority in support of his argument that two separate but jointly tried cases cannot support the imposition of separate costs and attorney fees. Bowling, 299 Mich App at 559-560.24 MCL 769.5 states as follows with regard to criminal fines: (1) If a statute provides that an offense is punishable by imprisonment and a fine, the court may impose imprisonment without the fine or the fine without imprisonment. (2) If a statute provides that an offense is punishable by fine or imprisonment, the court may impose both the fine and imprisonment in its discretion. MCL 750.411i(3) provides that aggravated stalking is punishable by imprisonment or a fine; accordingly, the imposition of a $100 fine was permissible for the stalking case.