DocketNumber: 343695
[…] (2001). Thus, diminished capacity is not a defense available in our state.10Id. at 226
. And trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to pursue a non-existent defense. Sabin (On Second Rem),242 Mich App at 660
. To establish an insanity defense, a defendant bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he had a mental illness that caused him to lack the “substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his . . . conduct or to conform his . . . conduct to the requirements of the law” at the time of the charged offense. MCL 768.21a(1), (3). But when an individual is “under the influence of voluntarily consumed or injected alcohol or controlled substances at the time of his . . . alleged offense” he “is not considered to have been legally insane solely because of being under the influence of alcohol or controlled substances.” MCL 768.21a(2). Importantly, a defendant, who employs an insanity defense concedes that he committed the charged criminal conduct, and asserts this affirmative defense to avoid criminal responsibility. People v Mette,243 Mich App 318
, 328-329;621 NW2d 713