DocketNumber: 343695
[…] criminal sexual conduct in the first or -18- third degree, child abuse in the first degree, a major controlled substance offense, robbery, breaking and entering of a dwelling, home invasion in the first or second degree, larceny of any kind, extortion, or kidnapping or the killing was the murder of a peace officer or a corrections officer[.] A score of 25 points is appropriate if “[t]he offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result[.]” MCL 777.36(1)(b). Ten points are to be assessed if “[t]he offender had intent to injure or the killing was committed in an extreme emotional state caused by an adequate provocation and before a reasonable amount of time elapsed for the offender to calm or there was gross negligence amounting to an unreasonable disregard for life[.]” MCL 777.36(1)(c). Zero points are appropriate if “[t]he offender had no intent to kill or injure[.]” MCL 777.36(1)(d). MCL 777.36(2)(a) states, “The sentencing judge shall score this variable consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury.” Defendant seemingly submits that MCL 777.36(1)(b), (c), and (d)—not just MCL 777.36(1)(a)—must be available to use in a solicitation-to-murder case.