DocketNumber: 358362
[…] Furthermore, because the fact questions identified by appellants could not lead to a viable claim for redemption, whether statutory or equitable, the trial court did not err by granting summary disposition of plaintiff’s quiet-title count in plaintiff’s favor. MCL 600.2932(1) provides that “[a]ny person . . . who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit court against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff . . . .” The plaintiff in a quiet-title action bears the burden of establishing “a prima facie case of title.” Special Prop VI LLC v Woodruff,273 Mich App 586
, 590;730 NW2d 753
(2007). The burden then shifts to the defendant to prove a superior right or title to the property.