DocketNumber: 358362
[…] While there is evidence from which a fact-finder could determine that plaintiff shared appellants’ mistaken belief regarding the sufficiency of the payment, a court can only overlook the requirements of a statute in the interest of equity for “unusual circumstances or additional considerations not within the ambit of the statute . . . .” Gordon Grossman Bldg Co,382 Mich at 603
(emphasis added). In defining the amount required to redeem following a sheriff’s sale, the Legislature mandated the filing of an affidavit from the purchaser to assist in such calculations. In pertinent part, MCL 600.3240(2) states: The purchaser shall provide an affidavit with the deed to be recorded under this section that states the exact amount required to redeem the property under this subsection, including any daily per diem amounts, and the date by which the property must be redeemed shall be stated on the certificate of sale. The purchaser may include in the affidavit the name of a designee responsible on behalf of the purchaser to assist the person redeeming the property in computing the exact amount required to redeem the property. The designee may charge a fee of not more than $250.00 as stated in the affidavit and may be authorized by the purchaser to receive redemption money. The purchaser shall accept the amount computed by the designee. [Emphasis added.] The emphasized language clearly contemplates that a purchaser might choose to exclude himself or herself from the process of calculating the redemption amount and establishes a mechanism for doing so.