DocketNumber: 359891
[…] Patrick v Turkelson,322 Mich App 595
, 605;913 NW2d 369
(2018). “Summary disposition is appropriate if there is no genuine issue regarding any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Sherman, 332 Mich App at 632. “The no-fault act does not address with specificity to what extent an insurer must supply an insured accommodations in the form of housing.” Williams v AAA Mich,250 Mich App 249
, 258;646 NW2d 476
(2002). Under MCL 500.3107, personal protection insurance benefits are payable for “[a]llowable expenses consisting of reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” MCL 500.3107(1)(a). With that said, “the statute does not require compensation for any item that is reasonably necessary to a person’s care in general.” Griffith v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co,472 Mich 521
, 534;697 NW2d 895
(2005). Instead, “ ‘care’ must be related to the insured injuries.”Id.