DocketNumber: 324128
[…] In particular, it should be clear that a vehicle is not necessarily parked just because it is stopped, halted, standing, or otherwise not presently in motion. Indeed, our Supreme Court has indicated that a lack of vehicular movement merely triggers a requirement to consider whether the vehicle is therefore parked. Winter ,
This Court subsequently applied the definition of "parking" found in MCL 257.38 of the Michigan Vehicle Code, which defines it as " 'standing a vehicle, whether occupied or not, upon a highway, when not loading or unloading except when making necessary repairs.' " United Southern Assurance Co. v. Aetna Life & Cas. Ins. Co. ,