DocketNumber: 359763
[…] One prerequisite to establishing a violation of this statute is that the condition exists in a portion of the dwelling. Here, the stairs were not inside the dwelling but were instead at the outside end of the dwelling. MCL 125.536(1) does not apply to these stairs. D. MCL 125.538 The final statutory duty plaintiff claims defendants breached is MCL 125.538, which states: “It is unlawful for any owner or agent thereof to keep or maintain any dwelling or part thereof which is a dangerous building as defined in [MCL 125.539].” MCL 125.539 states, “ ‘dangerous building’ means a building or structure that . . . is in 1 or more of the following conditions: . . . (f) The building, structure, or a part of the building or structure is manifestly unsafe for the purpose for which it is used.” Although plaintiff mentioned the statute, she failed to provide any argument or evidence as to why the stairway falls under the statutory definition of a “dangerous building” and defendants refuted this claim only by citing the long history of use of the stairs, without major incident and the