DocketNumber: 359763
[…] Quinto v Cross & Peters Co,451 Mich 358
, 362;547 NW2d 314
(1996) (citation omitted). “A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ.” West v Gen Motors Corp,469 Mich 177
, 183;665 NW2d 468
(2003); see also Allison,481 Mich at 424-425
. This Court also reviews de novo the proper interpretation of the relevant statutes. Makowski v Governor,317 Mich App 434
, 441;894 NW2d 753
(2016). B. MCL 554.139 Plaintiff argues that defendant violated the duties set forth in MCL 554.139, which states: (1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants: (a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties. (b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety -3- laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located . . . . * * * (3) The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed, and the privilege of a prospective lessee or licensee to inspect the premises before concluding a lease or license shall not defeat his right to have the benefit of the covenants established herein. Under this statute, a landlord owes a duty to maintain the premises and all common areas fit for their intended use, MCL 554.139(1)(a); Allison at481 Mich 426
, and to maintain the premises in reasonable repair, MCL 554.139(1)(b); Allison,481 Mich at 426
. The statutory duty to repair imposed by MCL 554.139(1)(b) applies only to premises; it does not apply to common areas. Allison,481 Mich at 432
. However, the separate duty “to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located,” MCL 554.139(1)(b), applies to both the premises and common areas. Estate of Trueblood v P & G Apartments, LLC,327 Mich App 275
, 295;933 NW2d 732
(2019). Because the steps are in a common area, Hadden v McDermitt Apartments, LLC,287 Mich App 124
, 130;782 NW2d 800