DocketNumber: 359763
[…] Second, plaintiff’s expert did testify by affidavit that the steps and handrail were not fit for their intended use, but that was premised on the height disparity, handrail, and the steps separation as being out of compliance with the building codes. That premise is incorrect, however, because, as discussed below, the steps were grandfathered from the codes relied upon by the expert. Considering this evidence in a light -4- most favorable to plaintiff, there is no genuine issue of material fact on whether these steps1 were fit for their intended use. 2. MCL 554.139(1)(B) The second clause of MCL 554.139(1)(b) provides that a lessor must “comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located . . . .” Plaintiff has argued that the stairs violated several Sterling Heights building codes, and thus she has created a genuine issue of material fact as to whether defendant violated subsection (1)(b).