DocketNumber: 358017
[…] , 127 n 9;537 NW2d 596
(1995). Where an equitable claim would provide relief that is analogous to the relief available under a similar legal claim, courts generally apply the legal claim’s statute of limitations to the equitable claim as well.Id.
A claim for unjust enrichment is the equitable counterpart of a legal claim for breach of contract. Keywell & Rosenfeld v Bithell,254 Mich App 300
, 328;657 NW2d 759
(2002). Therefore, the same six-year limitations period applies to plaintiff’s unjust-enrichment claims. See Huhtala v Travelers Ins Co,401 Mich 118
, 125;257 NW2d 640
(1977); see also MCL 600.5813 (“All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes.”); MCL 600.5815 (“The prescribed period of limitations shall apply equally to all actions whether equitable or legal relief is sought. . . .”).