DocketNumber: 358017
[…] MCL 600.5807(9). Defendant argues, however, that all of plaintiff’s claims accrued more than six years before plaintiff filed this action on November 24, 2020. “Generally, the burden is on the defendant who relies on a statute of limitations defense to prove facts that bring the case within the statute.” Kincaid v Cardwell,300 Mich App 513
, 522;834 NW2d 122
(2013). “Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues.” MCL 600.5827. Unless otherwise provided by statute, “the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damages results.”Id.
“[T]his Court has generally held that a cause of action for breach of contract accrues when the breach occurs, i.e., when the promisor fails to perform under the contract.” Blazer Foods, Inc v Restaurant Props, Inc,259 Mich App 241
, 245-246;673 NW2d 805