DocketNumber: 358017
[…] In particular, defendant relies on MCL 566.106, MCL 566.108, and MCL 566.132(1)(a). MCL 566.106 provides: No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing. MCL 566.108 provides: Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing . . . . Additionally, MCL 566.132(1)(a) provides that an agreement “that, by its terms, is not to be performed within 1 year from the making of the agreement” is void unless it is “in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the party to be charged with the agreement, contract, or