DocketNumber: 334930
[…] People v Caballero,184 Mich. App. 636
, 640, 642; 459 NW2d 80 (1990). A criminal defendant asserting the insanity defense bears the burden of proving that he or she “lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law.” MCL 768.21a(1). Importantly, “[m]ental illness or having an intellectual disability does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity.”Id. Defendant admits
on appeal that trial counsel requested both competency and responsibility evaluations and that both such evaluations were completed by Susan Tremonti, Ph.D. Defendant also admits that trial counsel had the unfavorable competency report in hand before trial.