DocketNumber: 334930
[…] Aggravated stalking necessarily involves “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual . . . .” MCL 750.411i(1)(e). A “course of conduct” is “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of . . . separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” MCL 750.411i(1)(a). Unlike the criminal sexual conduct at issue in Thompson, stalking by its nature is an offense consisting of multiple incidents taking place over time.