DocketNumber: 334930
[…] People v Hardy,494 Mich. 430
, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013) (citations omitted). “A sentence that departs from the applicable guidelines range will be reviewed by an appellate court for reasonableness.” People v Lockridge,498 Mich. 358
, 392; 870 NW2d 502 (2015). “[T]he standard of review to be applied by appellate courts reviewing a sentence for reasonableness on appeal is abuse of discretion.” People v Steanhouse,500 Mich. 453
, 471; 902 NW2d 327 (2017). A. OFFENSE VARIABLES OV 7 addresses aggravated physical abuse. MCL 777.37. Over a defense objection, the trial court assessed 50 points for that variable, which is the amount MCL 777.37(1)(a) prescribes if the offender treated the victim “with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or similarly -6- egregious conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense . . . .” Defense counsel argued below that the sentencing offense was predicated on defendant’s appearances at the complainant’s home in 2015, and that the events taking place in Arizona several years earlier did not come to bear for this purpose.