DocketNumber: 336716
[…] , 399; 614 NW2d 78 (2000); People v Reese,491 Mich. 127
, 139; 815 NW2d 85 (2012). The Court should not interfere with the factfinder’s role of determining the weight of evidence or the credibility of witnesses. People v Eisen,296 Mich. App. 326
, 331; 820 NW2d 229 (2012). A prosecutor need not negate every reasonable theory of innocence, but must only prove his own theory beyond a reasonable doubt in the face of whatever contradictory evidence the defendant provides.Nowack, 462 Mich. at 400
. -4- A. Operating while intoxicated Defendant was convicted of operating while intoxicated under MCL 257.625(1)(a), which provides: (1) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state if the person is operating while intoxicated. As used in this section, “operating while intoxicated” means any of the following: (a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance or a combination of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance.