DocketNumber: 336716
[…] People v Conley,270 Mich. App. 301
, 312-313; 715 NW2d 377 (2006). While the court must score and consider the sentencing guidelines, the court is not compelled to impose a minimum sentence within the calculated range.Lockridge, 498 Mich. at 365
. A court may not impose a minimum that exceeds two-thirds of the statutory maximum. MCL 769.34(2)(b); People v Harper,479 Mich. 599
, 617; 739 NW2d 523 (2007). Defendant was convicted under MCL 750.81d(1), “a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years . . . .” (Emphasis supplied). Defendant was also convicted under MCL 257.625(1)(a). Subsection (9) of the operating under the influence statute provides: (9) If a person is convicted of violating subsection (1) or (8), all of the following apply: * * * (c) If the violation occurs after 2 or more prior convictions, regardless of the number of years that have elapsed since any prior conviction, the person is guilty of a felony and must be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $500.00 or more than $5,000.00 and to either of the following: (i) Imprisonment under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections for not less than 1 year or more than 5 years. [MCL 257.625(9)(c)(i) (emphasis supplied).] Under MCL 769.12(1), when “a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies . . . and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony” in accord with