DocketNumber: Docket 221876
[…] We agree.
In Michigan, a criminal defendant's right to counsel has two important constitutional sources. The best known source is the Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution, which provides in pertinent part that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to have the Assistance of counsel for his defence." U.S. Const., Am. VI. The 1963 Michigan Constitution includes language similar to that of the Sixth Amendment in article 1, § 20, which states that "[i]n every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right ... to have the assistance of counsel for his or her defense...."
The second source of a criminal defendant's right to counsel is not found in the text of the Sixth Amendment, but is a *579 prophylactic right found in the Supreme Court's jurisprudence relating to the Fifth Amendment right against compelled self-incrimination and to due process, U.S. Const.