DocketNumber: Docket 272968
[…] It is by law [Waterous's] responsibility to investigate and remediate."
In sum, the trial court held that the DEQ had proved by a preponderance of the evidence that it was entitled to declaratory and injunctive relief. The trial court simultaneously entered judgment in favor of the DEQ, declaring Waterous to be liable under MCL 324.20126(1)(b) and MCL 324.20126a(1)(a) "for all future costs of response activity costs lawfully incurred by the State relating to the selection and implementation of response activity at [the Site]."