DocketNumber: Docket 272968
[…] [19] Natural-resources claims are for injuries to the environment. Part 201 of the NREPA defines both "environment" and "natural resources" as "land, surface water, groundwater, subsurface, strata, air, fish, wildlife, or biota within the state." MCL 324.20101(1)(k).
[20] As noted previously, the DEQ's claims against Waterous for "all response activity costs, including attorneys' fees and interest, as sought in Paragraph C of the Relief Requested portion of [the DEQ]'s complaint" were resolved before trial by stipulation and order, which required Waterous to pay $1.25 million.
[21] See MCL 324.3109.
[22] MCL 324.20101(1)(m) (emphasis added).
[23] MCL 324.20126a states:
(1) Except as provided in [MCL 324.20126(2)], a person who is liable under [MCL 324.20126] is jointly and severally liable for all of the following:
(a) All costs of response activity lawfully incurred by the state relating to the selection and implementation of response activity under this part.
(b) Any other necessary costs of response activity incurred by any other person consistent with rules relating to the selection and implementation of response activity promulgated under this part.
(c) Damages for the full value of injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources, including the reasonable costs of assessing the injury, destruction, or loss resulting from the release.
[24] MCL 324.20107a(2) provides: