DocketNumber: Docket 272968
[…] The trial court based this conclusion on testimony from former TCIW employees, who testified about the dumping of sand, slag, and core material, and the testimony of Roger Mawby, a geotechnical engineer, who testified that soil and groundwater samples taken from the Site exceeded the "generic residential clean-up criteria." The trial court also concluded that the sand, slag, and core material were a "hazardous substance," which MCL 324.20101(1)(t)(i) defines as "[a]ny substance that the department demonstrates, on a case by case basis, poses an unacceptable risk to the public health, safety, or welfare, or the environment, considering the fate of the material, dose-response, toxicity, or adverse impact on natural resources." The trial court based this conclusion on soil-sampling data collected in 1998 that demonstrated that the soil on the Site "contained arsenic, cadmium, copper, lead and zinc at levels above the generic residential criteria."