DocketNumber: Docket 272968
[…] (a) All costs of response activity lawfully incurred by the state relating to the selection and implementation of response activity under this part.
(b) Any other necessary costs of response activity incurred by any other person consistent with rules relating to the selection and implementation of response activity promulgated under this part.
(c) Damages for the full value of injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources, including the reasonable costs of assessing the injury, destruction, or loss resulting from the release.
[24] MCL 324.20107a(2) provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, a person who violates subsection (1) is liable for response activity costs and natural resource damages attributable to any exacerbation of existing contamination and any fines or penalties imposed under this part resulting from the violation of subsection (1) but is not liable for performance of additional response activities unless the person is otherwise liable under this part for performance of additional response activities. The burden of proof in a dispute as to what constitutes exacerbation shall be borne by the party seeking relief.
[25] MCL 324.20126(6) provides:
In establishing liability under this section, the department bears the burden of proof.