DocketNumber: Docket 272968
[…] By the time of trial, the redevelopment had resulted in an attractive landscape of condominiums, a boardwalk along the riverbank, and a variety of retail and commercial buildings.
*867 Therefore, the trial court concluded, that the "property is now zoned as a Development District and a mixed residential/commercial use is allowed. Thus, the use of the property necessitates any future cleanup be conducted to meet residential zoning requirements."
Part 201 of the NREPA provides for different levels of cleanup criteria depending on the category of land use. Specifically, MCL 324.20120a states, in pertinent part:
(1) The department may establish cleanup criteria and approve of remedial actions in the categories listed in this subsection. The cleanup category proposed shall be the option of the person proposing the remedial action, subject to department approval, considering the appropriateness of the categorical criteria to the facility. The categories are as follows:
(a) Residential.
(b) Commercial.
* * *
(d) Industrial.
(e) Other land use based categories established by the department.