DocketNumber: Docket 272968
[…] The burden of proof in a dispute as to what constitutes exacerbation shall be borne by the party seeking relief.
[25] MCL 324.20126(6) provides:
In establishing liability under this section, the department bears the burden of proof. If the department proves a prima facie case against a person, the person shall bear the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she is not liable under this section.
[26] MCL 324.20126a(1).
[27] MCL 324.20129(3) states:
A person may seek contribution from any other person who is liable under [MCL 324.20126] during or following a civil action brought under this part. This subsection does not diminish the right of a person to bring an action for contribution in the absence of a civil action by the state under this part. In a contribution action brought under this part, the court shall consider all of the following factors in allocating response activity costs and damages among liable persons:
(a) Each person's relative degree of responsibility in causing the release or threat of release.
(b) The principles of equity pertaining to contribution.
(c) The degree of involvement of and care exercised by the person with regard to the hazardous substance.
(d) The degree of cooperation by the person with federal, state, or local officials to prevent, minimize, respond to, or remedy the release or threat of release.
(e) Whether equity requires that the liability of some of the persons should constitute a single share.
[28] MCL 450.1724(1)(d) states:
When a merger takes effect, all of the following apply:
* * *
(d) The surviving corporation has all liabilities of each corporation party to the merger.
[29] Barrett v. Kirtland Community College, 245 Mich.App. 306, 325, 628 N.W.2d 63 (2001).
[30] Woodard v.