DocketNumber: Docket 272968
[…] (a) Each person's relative degree of responsibility in causing the release or threat of release.
(b) The principles of equity pertaining to contribution.
(c) The degree of involvement of and care exercised by the person with regard to the hazardous substance.
(d) The degree of cooperation by the person with federal, state, or local officials to prevent, minimize, respond to, or remedy the release or threat of release.
(e) Whether equity requires that the liability of some of the persons should constitute a single share.
[28] MCL 450.1724(1)(d) states:
When a merger takes effect, all of the following apply:
* * *
(d) The surviving corporation has all liabilities of each corporation party to the merger.
[29] Barrett v. Kirtland Community College, 245 Mich.App. 306, 325, 628 N.W.2d 63 (2001).
[30] Woodard v. Custer, 476 Mich. 545, 557, 719 N.W.2d 842 (2006).
[31] King v. Taylor Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc., 184 Mich.App. 204, 215, 457 N.W.2d 42 (1990).
[32] Davis v.