DocketNumber: Docket 272968
[…] According to the DEQ, the stipulated order was only intended to dismiss the DEQ's claim asserted in paragraph D of its complaint. To support this point, the DEQ notes that each of its first four requests for relief correspond to the relief permitted by MCL 324.20137 of the NREPA. Paragraph A, which requests declaratory relief, corresponds to MCL 324.20137(1)(d), which allows for a cause of action seeking "[a] declaratory judgment on liability for future response costs and damages." Paragraph B, which requests injunctive relief, corresponds to MCL 324.20137(1)(a), which allows for a cause of action seeking "[t]emporary or permanent injunctive relief necessary to protect the public health, safety, or welfare, or the environment from the release or threat of release." Paragraph C, which requests recovery of response-activity costs, corresponds to MCL 324.20137(1)(b), which allows for a cause of action seeking "[r]ecovery of state response activity costs pursuant to section 20126a."[20] And, finally, paragraph D, *870 which requests the payment of damages, corresponds to MCL 324.20137(1)(c), which allows for a cause of action seeking "[d]amages for the full value of injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources resulting from the release or threat of release, including the reasonable costs of assessing the injury, destruction, or loss resulting from the release or threat of release."
We conclude that, when taken in the context of Waterous's admissions and the statutory framework, the stipulation operated only to dismiss the DEQ's claims for natural-resources damages, thereby leaving for trial a determination on the issues regarding injunctive and declaratory relief.