DocketNumber: 340085
[…] Schultz v Consumers Power Co,443 Mich. 445
, 449; 506 NW2d 175 (1993). Here, because Yolanda struck Phillip’s vehicle from the rear, she is presumed to be negligent under MCL 257.402(a).2 Yet, “[t]he statutory presumption of negligence under MCL 257.402(a) may be 1 In her deposition, Dunlap explained that she had married in June 2013, and her legal name is now Danielle Dunlap-Barnes. However, for ease of reference, we will refer to her as Dunlap. 2 MCL 257.402(a) provides: (a) In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by competent evidence, that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction, overtook and struck the rear end of another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or lawfully standing upon any highway within this state, the driver or operator of such first mentioned -2- rebutted by showing the existence of a sudden emergency.” White v Taylor Dist Co, Inc,482 Mich. 136
, 139; 753 NW2d 591 (2008).