DocketNumber: Docket 67038
[…] Individual plaintiff McCracken filed an affidavit which stated that she could not drop the hospitalization coverage offered by her spouse's employer. Individual plaintiff Haun testified that she withdrew from her spouse's insurance plan, but that certain medical expenses resulting from a pregnancy, which were not covered by Super Med II, would have been covered by her spouse's policy had she not been required to drop the coverage.
Section 202 of the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2202; MSA 3.548(202), provides in pertinent part:
"Sec. 202. (1) An employer shall not:
"(a) Fail or refuse to hire, or recruit, or discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.