DocketNumber: 337920
[…] See Grand Rapids Code, tit IV, ch 52, § 4.84; Grand Rapids Code, tit IV, ch 52, § 4.85. -4- IV. THE CITY’S CROSS-APPEAL A. COUNT I—PROPERTY INTEREST IN RIGHTS-OF-WAY On cross-appeal, the city argues that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition in favor of Arath with respect to Count I. In Count I, the city brought an “action to determine interest in real property pursuant to MCL 600.2932.” MCL 600.2932(1) states: Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not. The trial court explained as follows: In the case at hand, neither party disputes that the two streets were statutorily dedicated, and the evidence supports this fact. Based on this factual agreement and the statutory interpretation in [2000 Baum Family Trust v Babel,488 Mich. 136