DocketNumber: Docket 201367, 213889
[…] Plaintiff first contends that the Wayne Circuit Court erred in transferring venue to Oakland County. We review a trial court's decision concerning a motion for a change of venue to determine whether it was clearly erroneous. Huhn v. DMI, Inc. (On Remand), 215 Mich.App. 17,18, 544 N.W.2d 719 (1996).
Plaintiff's action is one for legal malpractice, which is a tort. Coleman v. Gurwin, 443 Mich. 59, 62, 503 N.W.2d 435 (1993). In tort actions, venue is controlled by M.C.L. § 600.1629(1); MSA 27A.1629(1). This subsection provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) Subject to subsection (2), in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, all of the following apply:
(a) The county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the following applies is a county in which to file and try the action:
(i) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county.
(ii) The corporate registered office of a defendant is located in that county.
(b) If a county does not satisfy the criteria under subdivision (a), the county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the following applies is a county in which to file and try the action:
(i) The plaintiff resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county.
(ii) The corporate registered office of a plaintiff is located in that county. [Emphasis added.]
Where, as in this case, venue is established by statute, this Court's primary objective is to effectuate legislative intent without harming the plain wording of the act. Keuhn v. Michigan State Police, 225 Mich.App. 152,153, 570 N.W.2d 151 (1997).