DocketNumber: No. 329190
[…] Hayford v. Hayford ,
B. APPLICABLE LAW
In this case, petitioner sought a PPO pursuant to MCL 600.2950a(1), which allows for "an independent action to obtain ... a [PPO] to restrain or enjoin an individual from engaging in conduct that is prohibited under ... MCL 750.411h, 750.441i, and 750.411s." In order to warrant a PPO pursuant to MCL 600.2950a(1), *907the petition must "allege[ ] facts that constitute stalking as defined in section 411h or 411i, or conduct that is prohibited under section 411s, of the Michigan penal code ...." "[T]he petitioner [has] the burden of persuasion in a hearing held on a motion to terminate or modify an ex parte PPO." Pickering v. Pickering ,
Conduct prohibited by MCL 750.411s includes posting "a message through the use of any medium of communication ... without the victim's consent, if ... [t]he person knows or has reason to know that posting the message could cause 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts of unconsented contact with the victim,"
*237MCL 750.411s(1)(a), and by posting the message, the person "intended to cause conduct that would make the victim feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested." MCL 750.411s(1)(b). The statute also requires proof that conduct arising from posting the message would cause a reasonable person, MCL 750.411s(1)(c), and did cause the victim, MCL 750.411s(1)(d), to "suffer emotional distress and to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested." However, MCL 750.411s"does not prohibit constitutionally protected speech or activity." MCL 750.411s(6). Therefore, in order to warrant a PPO pursuant to MCL 600.2950a(1), the trial court had to find that respondent's postings-his speech-were not constitutionally protected. MCL 750.411s(6).