DocketNumber: No. 329190
[…] The First Amendment of the United States Constitution demands that we not treat such speech-based injunctions so lightly.
II. CONSTITUTIONALLY PROTECTED SPEECH
Respondent argues that the trial court abused its discretion by issuing the PPO solely on the basis of speech that was entitled to constitutional protection. We agree.
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
"We review for an abuse of discretion a trial court's determination whether to issue a PPO because it is an injunctive order." Hayford v. Hayford ,
B. APPLICABLE LAW
In this case, petitioner sought a PPO pursuant to MCL 600.2950a(1), which allows for "an independent action to obtain ... a [PPO] to restrain or enjoin an individual from engaging in conduct that is prohibited under ... MCL 750.411h, 750.441i, and 750.411s." In order to warrant a PPO pursuant to MCL 600.2950a(1), *907the petition must "allege[ ] facts that constitute stalking as defined in section 411h or 411i, or conduct that is prohibited under section 411s, of the Michigan penal code ...." "[T]he petitioner [has] the burden of persuasion in a hearing held on a motion to terminate or modify an ex parte PPO." Pickering v. Pickering ,