DocketNumber: 20230221
[…] This action is undisputedly a civil action rather than a proceeding.Id.
Michael’s complaint sought to compel Papak to appear before the court for examination pursuant to MCL 700.1205(1), generally alleging that Papak disposed of or diluted various interests that the Trust held in multiple entities and real estate without accounting for these amounts to Michael as the successor trustee, that there were discrepancies in the amount owed on loans to entities owned by the Trust, and that there were potentially tens of millions of dollars in Trust assets at stake. MCL 700.1205(1) explicitly states that the “court may order a person to appear before the court and be examined upon the matter of a complaint that is filed with the court under oath by a fiduciary, beneficiary, creditor, or another interested person of a decedent’s or ward’s trust or estate” alleging one of the instances described in Subdivisions (a) through (c), generally related to the person’s knowledge about the whereabouts or title of a trustee’s or decedent’s property or will. (Emphasis added.)