DocketNumber: 20230221
[…] This Court treated the probate court’s ruling as essentially constituting a motion for summary disposition for purposes of defining the nature of appellate review to apply. Id. at 161. We apply the same approach in the present case. -3- words of the statute itself.” In re Gerald L Pollack Trust,309 Mich App 125
, 134;867 NW2d 884
(2015) (quotation marks and citation omitted). III. ANALYSIS As previously noted, the issues on appeal focus on the meaning of MCL 700.1205(1), which provides as follows: (1) The court[3] may order a person to appear before the court and be examined upon the matter of a complaint that is filed with the court under oath by a fiduciary, beneficiary, creditor, or another interested person of a decedent’s or ward’s trust or estate alleging any of the following: (a) The person is suspected of having, or has knowledge that another may have, concealed, embezzled, conveyed away, or disposed of the trustee’s, decedent’s, or ward’s property. (b) The person has possession or knowledge of a deed, conveyance, bond, contract, or other writing that contains evidence of, or tends to disclose, the right, title, interest, or claim of the trustee, decedent, or ward to any of the trust or estate. (c) The person has possession or knowledge of a decedent’s last will. The trial court did not provide any explanation of the legal basis for its decision that the action was dismissed because “complete relief” had been rendered. A trial court’s unexplained ruling impedes this Court’s ability to provide meaningful appellate review.