DocketNumber: 20230221
[…] I. BACKGROUND The following background facts are undisputed, based on the complaint and answer in this action. Michael Nicholson1 “is the son of the decedent Raymond J. Nicholson, Sr., and is the Successor Trustee of the Raymond J. Nicholson Revocable Living Trust” (the Trust). Raymond, 1 Because of the shared last name between family members, we will refer to these individuals by first name. -1- the settlor of the Trust, died on November 30, 2019. Mark Papak is the manager and sole member of Markima, LLC. The issues on appeal revolve around the interpretation of MCL 700.1205(1), which is contained within the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq. MCL 700.1205(1) provides as follows: (1) The court may order a person to appear before the court and be examined upon the matter of a complaint that is filed with the court under oath by a fiduciary, beneficiary, creditor, or another interested person of a decedent’s or ward’s trust or estate alleging any of the following: (a) The person is suspected of having, or has knowledge that another may have, concealed, embezzled, conveyed away, or disposed of the trustee’s, decedent’s, or ward’s property. (b) The person has possession or knowledge of a deed, conveyance, bond, contract, or other writing that contains evidence of, or tends to disclose, the right, title, interest, or claim of the trustee, decedent, or ward to any of the trust or estate. (c) The person has possession or knowledge of a decedent’s last will. On June 28, 2021, Michael filed a verified complaint seeking an order against Papak and Markima compelling them to be examined regarding trust property under MCL 700.1205(1).