DocketNumber: 360062
[…] AP died on February 9, 2017. The doctor that performed AP’s autopsy opined that AP likely had had “hemolytic disease of the newborn,” an incompatibility with her mother’s blood that led to an excess of bilirubin. The doctor testified that hemolytic disease is “extremely 1 The trial court terminated respondents’ parental rights during earlier proceedings, but in In re Piland,336 Mich App 713
, 717;972 NW2d 269
(2021), this Court ordered a retrial for the adjudicative phase so that the jury could be instructed in accordance with MCL 722.634. That statute provides, in relevant part, “[a] parent or guardian legitimately practicing his religious beliefs who thereby does not provide specified medical treatment for a child, for that reason alone shall not be considered a negligent parent or guardian.” -1- treatable” both pre- and post-birth, and explained that the easy availability of treatment had led to a virtual elimination of the disease in the western world. He opined that AP’s condition could have been easily treated by giving respondent-mother the medicine “RhoGAM” prenatally.