DocketNumber: Docket 186133
[…] Defendant properly preserved his challenge to the jury instruction, but failed to raise below or preserve his constitutional challenge. Although defendant failed to preserve his constitutional claim, we waive the preservation requirement because defendant has raised a constitutional issue of significance and first impression. People v. Hubbard (After Remand), 217 Mich.App. 459, 483, 552 N.W.2d 493 (1996).
The challenged statute, M.C.L. § 750.520c; M.S.A. § 28.788(3), provides in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The other person is under 13 years of age.