DocketNumber: 325134
[…] The court found that the family tension and hostility was based only on circumstances following shortly after the mother’s death and that this was not an “appropriate foundational block” for the superintendent’s decision. It summarized that it did “not find credibility” in the adoption worker’s facts and concluded that the superintendent’s decision was therefore factually unsupported and arbitrary and capricious. “Judicial review of the withholding of consent to an adoption is governed by MCL 710.45.” In re Cotton,208 Mich. App. 180
, 183; 526 NW2d 601 (1994). Where consent has not been granted, “the petitioner may file a motion with the court alleging that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious.” MCL 710.45(2). “Unless the petitioner establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious, the court shall deny the motion described in subsection (2) and dismiss the petition to adopt.” MCL 710.45(7). -2- Whether the trial court applied the proper review of the superintendent’s decision under MCL 710.45 is “a question of law reviewed for clear legal error.” In re Keast,278 Mich. App. 415
, 423; 750 NW2d 643 (2008).