DocketNumber: 320627
[…] People v Crawford,458 Mich. 376
, 398; 582 NW2d 785 (1998). Under -1- MRE 404(b), “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith.” Notwithstanding MRE 404(b), in cases involving domestic violence, evidence of prior acts of domestic violence is admissible to show a defendant’s character or propensity to commit the same acts. MCL 768.27b; People v Cameron,291 Mich. App. 599
, 608-609; 806 NW2d 371 (2011). MCL 768.27b provides in part the following: (1) Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403.[1] (2) If the prosecuting attorney intends to offer evidence under this section, the prosecuting attorney shall disclose the evidence . . . to the defendant not less than 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown. * * * (4) Evidence of an act occurring more than 10 years before the charged offense is inadmissible under this section, unless the court determines that admitting this evidence is in the interest of justice. Under MCL 768.27b(5)(a), “domestic violence” or “offense involving domestic violence” is defined as either (1) “[c]ausing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member,” (2) “[p]lacing a family or household member in fear of physical or mental harm,” (3) “[c]ausing or attempting to cause a family or household member to engage in involuntary sexual activity by force, threat of force, or duress,” or (4) “[e]ngaging in activity toward a family or household member that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated,