DocketNumber: 360356
[…] After a child has been removed from a parent’s custody, DHHS is generally required to make reasonable efforts to reunify the child and the family before seeking termination of parental rights. MCL 712A.19a(2). “[T]he Department must create a service plan outlining the steps that both it and the parent will take to rectify the issues that led to court involvement and to achieve reunification.” In re Hicks/Brown,500 Mich 79
, 85–86;893 NW2d 637
(2017), citing MCL 712A.18f(3)(d) (stating that the service plan shall include a “[s]chedule of services to be provided to the parent . . . to facilitate the child’s return to his or her home”). “Not only must respondent cooperate and participate in the services, she must benefit from them.” In re TK,306 Mich App 698
, 711;859 NW2d 208
(2014). But if a parent is simply unable to meet the needs of her child, then “the needs of the child must prevail over the needs of the parent.”