DocketNumber: 341568
[…] Pursuant to
MCL 330.2020(1), A defendant to a criminal charge shall be presumed competent to stand trial. He shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner. The court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of his defense and during his trial. In pertinent part, MCL 330.2024 states that “[t]he issue of incompetence to stand trial may be raised by the defense, court, or prosecution.” This Court has stated that “a trial court has the duty of raising the issue of incompetence where facts are brought to its attention which raise a ‘bona fide doubt’ as to the defendant’s competence.” People v Kammeraad,307 Mich. App. 98