DocketNumber: 341568
[…] (b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling. In pertinent part, MCL 750.82(1) provides that “a person who assaults another person with a gun . . . without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony. . . .” The elements of felonious assault are: “(1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery.” People v Avant,235 Mich. App. 499
, 505; 597 NW2d 864 (1999).