DocketNumber: 342753
[…] The prosecutor moved for the courtroom to be closed during AK’s testimony pursuant to MCL 600.2163a.3 This statute authorizes a trial court to close the courtroom as follows: (16) If upon the motion of a party made before trial the court finds on the record that the special arrangements specified in subsection (17)[4] are necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court shall order those special 3 MCL 600.2163a(16) and (17) have been amended since the time of defendant’s trial. MCL 600.2163a(16) and (17) now appear as MCL 600.2163a(18) and (19). However, we have provided the statute as it appeared at the time of defendant’s trial. 4 If a trial court “determines on the record that it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness and grants the motion made under subsection (16),” MCL 600.2163a(17)(a) requires the court to exclude all person’s not necessary to the proceeding from the courtroom during the witness’s testimony. In addition, the court must broadcast the witness’s testimony “by closed-circuit television to the public in another location out of sight of the witness.”Id. The record
shows that the trial court fully complied with these requirements. -6- arrangements. In determining whether it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court shall consider all of the following: (a) The age of the witness. (b) The nature of the offense or offenses.