DocketNumber: 339891
[…] Consequently, the evidence did not preponderate against the verdict, and defendant’s conviction of UDAA was not against the great weight of the evidence. Defendant also argues that the jury’s verdict as to witness intimidation or interference was against the great weight of the evidence because the evidence established that defendant never threatened Mindy, but rather, Mindy only claimed that defendant had given her a “guilt trip” about her testifying against him at trial. MCL 750.122, provides in relevant part: -7- (3) A person shall not do any of the following by threat or intimidation: (a) Discourage or attempt to discourage any individual from attending a present or future official proceeding as a witness, testifying at a present or future official proceeding, or giving information at a present or future official proceeding. (b) Influence or attempt to influence testimony at a present or future official proceeding. (c) Encourage or attempt to encourage any individual to avoid legal process, to withhold testimony, or to testify falsely in a present or future official proceeding. * * * (6) A person shall not willfully impede, interfere with, prevent, or obstruct or attempt to willfully impede, interfere with, prevent, or obstruct the ability of a witness to attend, testify, or provide information in or for a present or future official proceeding. (7) A person who violates this section is guilty of a crime as follows: (a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both. (b) If the violation is committed in a criminal case for which the maximum term of imprisonment for the violation is more than 10 years, or the violation is punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $20,000.00, or both. At trial, Mindy testified that defendant did not want her to appear in court. He encouraged her to avoid receiving a subpoena to testify by hiding in the back bedroom of her trailer. Additionally, defendant told her that she should testify that he never made physical contact with her.