DocketNumber: 346218
[…] App. at 710-711
, 715, it is undisputed that in this case at the time that the action was initiated, Packard Square had an interest in the property and standing to challenge the trial court’s decision to enter a judgment of foreclosure. On appeal, Can IV does not argue that Packard Square does not have standing. It instead argues that because Packard Square did not redeem the property in the six-month redemption period set forth in MCL 600.3140, pursuant to MCL 600.3130, the deed Can IV received at the sheriff’s sale “become operative as to all parcels not redeemed, and shall vest in the grantee named in the deed, his heirs, or assigns all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage or at any time thereafter.” In other words, Can IV argues that even if this Court were to conclude that Packard Square was entitled to relief, because all right, title, and interest Packard Square once held in the property has now vested in Can IV, there is no relief that this Court can grant Packard Square. We agree.