DocketNumber: 346218
[…] , 390; 330 NW2d 7 (1982). “Whether a party has standing is a question of law subject to review de novo.” Groves v Dep't of Corrections,295 Mich. App. 1
, 4; 811 NW2d 563 (2011). Issues of statutory interpretation are also reviewed de novo. W A Foote Mem Hosp v Mich Assigned Claims Plan,321 Mich. App. 159
, 168; 909 NW2d 38 (2017). B. ANALYSIS MCL 600.3140(1) sets forth a statutory redemption period for a mortgagor who has lost his or her property during a judicial foreclosure. It provides in relevant part: The mortgagor . . . may redeem the entire premises sold as ordered under section 3115 by paying, within 6 months after the sale, to the purchaser or the purchaser’s personal representative or assigns, or to the register of deeds in whose office the deed of sale is deposited as provided in the court rules, for the benefit of the purchaser, the amount that was bid with interest from the date of the sale at the interest rate provided for by the mortgage. [MCL 600.3140(1).] Also relevant to judicial foreclosures, MCL 600.3130 provides that if the property is not redeemed during the redemption period, “the deed shall become operative as to all parcels not redeemed, and shall vest in the grantee named in the deed, his heirs, or assigns all the