DocketNumber: 340711
[…] People v Carpenter,464 Mich. 223
, 241; 627 NW2d 276 (2001) (“[T]he Legislature has signified its intent not to allow evidence of a defendant’s lack of mental capacity short of legal insanity to avoid or reduce criminal responsibility by negating specific intent.”). Additionally, “[r]esisting and obstructing a police officer . . . is not a specific intent crime.” People v DeLong,128 Mich. App. 1
, 3; 339 NW2d 659 (1983). Although not mentioned in defendant’s brief, the nature of his argument pertains to voluntary intoxication. MCL 768.37 provides: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), it is not a defense to any crime that the defendant was, at that time, under the influence of or impaired by a voluntarily and knowingly consumed alcoholic liquor, drug, including a controlled substance, other substance or compound, or combination of alcoholic liquor, drug, or other substance or compound. (2) It is an affirmative defense to a specific intent crime, for which the defendant has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she voluntarily consumed a legally obtained and properly used medication or other substance and did not know and reasonably should not have known that he or she would become intoxicated or impaired. Subsection (2) of MCL 768.37 could potentially lend some support for defendant’s position but only in regard to the malicious destruction offense, which is a specific intent crime. People v Culp,108 Mich. App. 452
, 458; 310 NW2d 421 (1981).