DocketNumber: 340508
[…] MCL 691.1407(1); Duffy v Dep’t of Natural Resources,490 Mich 198
, 204; 805 NW2d 399 (2011). Therefore, a governmental agency can be held liable under the GTLA only if a case falls into one of the enumerated statutory exceptions. Grimes v Mich Dep’t of Transp,475 Mich 72
, 77; 715 NW2d 275 (2006). One of these is the motor-vehicle exception. MCL 691.1405 provides in pertinent part: Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner[.] To establish a case of negligence, the plaintiff must prove: (1) that the defendant owed a duty to the plaintiff; (2) the defendant breached that duty; (3) the breach of duty was a proximate cause of the plaintiff’s damages; and (4) that the plaintiff suffered damages.