DocketNumber: Docket 170077
[…] The jury returned a verdict for plaintiffs, awarding damages of $45,000, the stipulated value of plaintiffs' property. Defendants appeal as of right from the judgment entered following the jury's verdict.
II
Defendants assert that the trial court erred in denying their motion for a directed verdict based on the expiration of the period of limitation. We agree and reverse.
A
The statutory period of limitation for injury to property is three years. MCL 600.5805(8); MSA *624 27A.5805(8). The general accrual statute, MCL 600.5827; MSA 27A.5827, provides that "the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results." Our Supreme Court has held that an ordinary negligence claim accrues, pursuant to § 5827, on the date that the plaintiff was harmed by the defendant's negligent act, as opposed to the date that the defendant acted negligently.