DocketNumber: 327782
[…] The governing provision of PERA, MCL 423.210(1)(e) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: A public employer or an officer or agent of a public employer shall not do any of the following: (e) Refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its public employees, subject to [MCL 423.211]. [Footnote omitted.] The duty to bargain collectively regarding mandatory subjects of collective bargaining will remain during the life of the collective bargaining agreement. MacombCo, 494 Mich. at 79