DocketNumber: Docket 217040
[…] Plaintiff cannot prevail on a claim of retaliation in violation of the CRA without establishing that he engaged in activity protected under the act. Meyer, supra. MCL 37.2701(a); MSA 3.548(701)(a) specifically defines the type of activity protected under the CRA. As it relates to this action, the CRA specifically prohibits retaliation or discrimination because "the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge... under this act." Applying M.C.L. § 37.2701(a); MSA 3.548(701)(a) to the facts of this case, we must determine whether plaintiff's oral complaint to Franke in January 1994 amounted to a charge made under the CRA or opposition to a violation of the CRA. We conclude that it did not.