DocketNumber: Docket 258901
[…] [7] "Customers entering Ammex's facility have necessarily proceeded beyond the `point of no return,' having exited from the United States." Ammex, Inc. v. United States, 334 F.3d 1052, 1054 (C.A.Fed., 2003).
[8] "The designation `sterile' indicates that the physical design and operation of the facility guarantees the exportation of products sold therein." Ammex, Inc., supra at 1054.
[9] 19 USC 1555(b)(3)(C)(iii).
[10] 19 USC 1555(b)(3)(C)(ii).
[11] MCL 208.41 states: "A taxpayer whose business activities are taxable both within and without this state, shall apportion his tax base as provided in this chapter." "This chapter," as used in this provision, refers to the SBTA.