DocketNumber: Docket 258901
[…] We disagree. Ammex is not itself an exporterits customers export the goods purchased.
The definition of "duty-free sales enterprise" demonstrates that Ammex is not an exporter. Congress has defined a "duty-free sales enterprise" to mean "a person that sells, for use outside the customs territory, duty-free merchandise that is delivered from a bonded warehouse to an airport or other exit point for exportation by, or on behalf of, individuals departing the customs territory." 19 U.S.C. § 1555(b)(8)(D); see also 19 C.F.R. § 19.35(a). ("A class 9 warehouse (duty-free store) may be established for exportation of conditionally duty-free merchandise by individuals. . . . ").
According to the definition, a duty-free store does not itself export, but rather sells duty-free goods for export by someone else (i.e., a customer). [Ammex, Inc. v. Internal Revenue Service, 367 F.3d 530, 536 (C.A.6, 2004).]