DocketNumber: Docket 258901
[…] [MCL 208.42 (emphasis added).]
A "state" includes "any foreign country, or political subdivision. . . ." MCL 208.7(2).
We first note that by focusing on whether Ammex is subject to "actual SBT liability" in another state, the Court of Claims erred in its interpretation of MCL 208.42 in two respects. First, MCL 208.42 provides for apportionment when another state imposes, or has jurisdiction to impose, one of several taxes on the subject business, not just an SBT-like tax. Thus, the Court of Claims employed an overly narrow reading of MCL 208.42 by only considering whether Ammex was subject to an SBT-like tax in Canada. And second, under MCL 208.42, an SBT taxpayer is permitted to apportion its tax base if another "state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to 1 or more of the taxes [enumerated] regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does not." MCL *137 208.42 (emphasis added). Thus, the Court of Claims erred in considering only whether Ammex was actually subject to Canadian tax. Having clarified the language of the statute, we now turn to whether Ammex is considered "taxable . . . without this state."