DocketNumber: Docket 258901
[…] As concluded earlier, Ammex's operations occur "within this state." Ammex is a Michigan corporation conducting a commercial operation on private land located in Michigan, whereby it sells, or "delivers," merchandise, or "tangible personal property," to its purchasers "in this state." See also MCL 208.3(2) (defining business activity as the transfer of title to tangible personal property "made or engaged in, within this state, whether in intrastate, interstate, or foreign commerce, with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage, whether direct or indirect, to the taxpayer or to others. . . ."). Thus, we conclude that Ammex conducts business activities within this state such that it is subject to the SBT.
Ammex nevertheless argues that its sales are not Michigan sales by arguing that they should be classified as "export sales." We disagree.