DocketNumber: Docket 7,371
[…] One of the keys fit room 29 of the Oaks Motel, the room occupied by Miss Coleman and Mr. Johnson.
Defendant assigns error in the admission of the testimony of the alleged separate offenses, failure to instruct the jury immediately as to the limited purpose for which the testimony was admitted, failure to grant a motion for a mistrial on that ground, and admitting in evidence the gun found on defendant at the time of his arrest.
The testimony of the separate offense was offered to show a scheme, plan or method of operation pursuant to MCLA § 768.27 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1050), which provides:
"In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether *152 they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant."