DocketNumber: Docket 229253
[…] After a hearing on defendants' motion, the circuit court granted summary disposition in favor of defendants. The circuit court reasoned that there was a rational basis for the notice provision and that there is no requirement in the statute that defendants show prejudice from the failure to give timely notice.
Plaintiff first argues that the circuit court erred in finding that M.C.L. § 500.3145 did not supersede M.C.L. *173 § 124.419. Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. People v. Webb, 458 Mich. 265, 274, 580 N.W.2d 884 (1998).
MCL 124.419 provides:
All claims that may arise in connection with the transportation authority shall be presented as ordinary claims against a common carrier of passengers for hire: Provided, That written notice of any claim based upon injury to persons or property shall be served upon the authority no later than 60 days from the occurrence through which such injury is sustained and the disposition thereof shall rest in the discretion of the authority and all claims that may be allowed and final judgment obtained shall be liquidated from funds of the authority: Provided, further, That only the courts situated in the counties in which the authority principally carries on its function are the proper counties in which to commence and try action against the authority.
MCL 500.3145(1) provides: